Points-tested permanent residence skilled visas

Publish Date: Nov 04, 2012

There are a number of permanent skilled visa options, including the:

  • Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent visa
  • Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated visa
  • Subclass 489 Skilled – Regional Sponsored visa.
Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent visa

This visa does not require sponsorship by a relative or Australian State or Territory.   Applicants must:

  • have received an invitation to apply
  • be under 50 years old when invited to apply
  • have at least threshold English language (e.g. a score of 6 on each of the four components of the (general) IELTS test)
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation nominated in their EOI
  • meet the points test (currently 60 points)

Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated visa

Applicants for this permanent visa must be nominated (for example, via the SkillSelect system) by a State or Territory government.  Applicants must:

  • produce evidence that they have been nominated by a State or Territory government
  • have received an invitation to apply
  • be under 50 years old when invited to apply
  • have at least threshold English language (e.g. a score of 6 on each of the four components of the (general) IELTS test
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation nominated in their EOI
  • meet the points test (currently 60 points).

Applicants for this visa must indicate a willingness to settle in the nominating State or Territory. Nomination is usually based on skills shortages in that area. Applicants offered nomination are obliged to:

  • live for at least two years in that State or Territory
  • complete surveys issued by the State or Territory
  • advise residential address changes
  • be willing to meet any other requirements that might be set down by that State or Territory.

Our specialist migration and commercial lawyers and can provide you with the advice about:

  • the most appropriate visa
  • what you need to do to qualify for the visa
  • issues relating to establishing a business or investment scheme in Australia
  • the EOI process
  • the State government sponsor that will support your business or investment plans
  • the most effective way to satisfy the EOI, State government and visa criteria.
Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference