Transitional Arrangements

Publish Date: Nov 04, 2012

Some students and former student visa holders are able to take advantage of transitional arrangements that were announced on 8 February 2010. On that date, the Australian Government announced changes general skilled migration programs. Transitional arrangements announced that day are in place until 31 December 2012.

To be eligible for the transitional arrangements in relation to points-tested skilled migration, an applicant must:

  • have held a Skilled - Graduate (Subclass 485) visa on 8 February 2010; or
  • on or before 8 February 2010 have made a valid application for a Skilled - Graduate (Subclass 485) visa which visa application has not been finally determined.

The transitional arrangements mean that some applicants still have access to the points test in effect on 8 February 2010, depending on which skilled occupation list their nominated skilled occupation appears.

Those applicants who have an occupation on the skilled occupation list in effect on 8 February 2010 can still apply for the following skilled visas, which have otherwise ceased to be available from 1 July 2012:

  • Subclass 885 Skilled – Independent;
  • Subclass 886 Skilled – Sponsored; and
  • Subclass 487 Skilled Regional – Sponsored.

If you consider that you are eligible or wish to take advantage of transitional arrangements, you should seek professional advice immediately and well ahead of the 31 December 2012 deadline.

Preparations for general skilled migration visas can be time-consuming and complicated, especially factoring in the stringent requirements (such as choice of skilled occupation and the skills assessment requirements). Craddock Murray Neumann Immigration aims to limit the amount of time you need to devote to the application while maximising your chance of success. Our team of expert immigration and commercial lawyers will:

  • take you through the preliminary requirements
  • advise you whether you are likely to qualify for a particular visa
  • explain how you can move to a permanent residence visa
  • assist you to prepare the necessary documentation and other evidence.
Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference