Skilled Migration Points Test

Publish Date: Nov 04, 2012

Age

At the time of application you are:

not less than 18 and under 25

25 points

not less than 25 and under 33

30 points

not less than 33 and under 40

25 points

not less than 40 and under 45

15 points

 
English language skills

You can prove that you have:

superior English

20 points

proficient English

15 points

 
Overseas employment

In the 10 years immediately before you lodge your visa application you have been employed outside Australia:

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 36 months

5 points

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 60 months

10 points

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 96 months

15 points

 
Australian employment experience

In the 10 years immediately before you lodge your visa application you have been employed outside Australia:

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 12 months

5 points

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 36 months

10 points

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 60 months

15 points

in your nominated skilled occupation (or a closely related skilled occupation) for 96 months

20 points

 
Qualifications
 
You have:
 

met the requirements for:

(a) the award of a doctorate by an Australian educational institution; or

(b) the award of a doctorate, by another educational institution, that the Minister is satisfied is of a recognised standard

20 points

met the requirements for:

(a) the award of at least a bachelor degree by an Australian educational institution; or

(b) the award of at least a bachelor degree by another educational institution, that the Minister is satisfied is of a recognised standard

15 points

met the requirements for the award of a diploma by an Australian educational institution

10 points

met the requirements for the award of a trade qualification by an Australian educational institution

10 points

attained a qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for the occupation

10
 
OTHER POINTS

You may be entitled to 10 points if you are applying for a Skilled Regional Sponsored visa and you have been sponsored by a family member or nominated by a State or Territory Government.

You may be entitled to 5 points for each of the following if you can prove that they apply to your situation:

  • You have been awarded a degree, diploma or trade qualification by an Australian educational institution and that qualification is:
    • used to meet the Australian study requirement and
    • is closely related to your nominated skilled occupation.
  • You lived in a regional or low-population area while completing the Australian study requirement.
  • You are accredited by the proper organisation as meeting their standards for communicating in another language.
  • Your partner is a skilled migrant (tertiary qualifications and experience) and has a very good command of the English language.
  • Your application has been supported by a State or Territory government.
Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference