SkillSelect system – migration based on employment or business skills

Publish Date: Aug 21, 2014

SkillSelect is an on-line system that you have to use if you are someone wanting to migrate to Australia on the basis of your employment or business skills.

The SkillSelect system is used to register an Expression of Interest (EOI) for these kinds of visas, rather than lodging a visa application.  Under the SkillSelect system, if your EOI is accepted by the Department during the 2 years after it is lodged, the Department will then invite you to apply for the visa. 

The Australian Government uses the information recorded through SkillSelect EOIs to match the employment and business skills of people looking to migrate to Australia with other information it has about Australia’s economic needs and skills shortages.  It also uses the information to help find potential migrants willing to live and work in Australia’s regional areas.

Employers can also use the information recorded by SkillSelect to find skilled workers for their businesses, by enabling employers with a valid AUSKey to search SkillSelect data.  Employers who identify a suitable skilled person through the information in their EOI can submit a request through SkillSelect to get in contact with that person.  The person can then be given the potential employer’s contact details, so that he or she can contact the employer to discuss employment opportunities.  This can lead to the skilled person being sponsored for a skilled sponsored visa like the Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa, the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa, and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187).

If you record your details with an EOI in SkillSelect, you can be nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or you might be invited by the Australian Government to apply for a visa.

An EOI is not a visa application, although it is used to upload into the SkillSelect system supporting documents and information necessary for the approval of a visa application if you are invited to apply for it.

As well as supporting documents, EOIs contain a range of information depending on what type of visa you want to apply for, such as:

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience.

EOIs remain valid for 2 years and an invitation to apply for a visa may or may not be made during that time.  If you are invited to apply for a visa through SkillSelect, the processing time for the visa application is greatly reduced (although the time waiting for an invitation to apply for a visa may be up to 2 years).

The following visas must be applied for using SkillSelect:

You can also apply for the Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa, the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa, and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa using SkillSelect.

This is just some basic information about SkillSelect.  You may need to know more.  This article was prepared on 19 August 2014 and the law may well have changed by the time you read it. You should seek expert advice from one of our migration lawyers about using SkillSelect.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference