Changes to Work Condition 8107

Publish Date: Nov 24, 2016

From 19 November 2016 the period that a subclass 457 visa holder may remain in Australia after their employment ceases was reduced from 90 days to 60 days (condition 8107).

This change to 457 visa arrangements is part of the Government’s ongoing commitment to ensure integrity in the 457 visa programme reducing the potential for temporary visa holders to be exploited.

Strict penalties including deportation and fines may apply to both current and future visa holders as well as employers who seek to misuse the 457 visa programme.

If you are a subclass 457 visa holder Craddock Murray Neumann Lawyers can assist you with lodging an application under the 457 visa programme with a new sponsor should your existing employment cease. Please contact us today if you would like to speak to one of our experienced Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

The above article was prepared on 24 November 2016.  The law changes often.  Please contact us for up-to-date advice. 

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference