Is it possible to migrate to NSW for business?

Publish Date: Oct 07, 2015

NSW is a hotspot in the Australian business landscape, and the major cities are the centre of numerous key industries. As a result, many may want to migrate to the state to take advantage of work opportunities.

Learning how to do so and the processes involved can be made easier when consulting with a professional and knowledgeable migration lawyer.

The necessary visas

The Business Innovation and Investment (BIIP) Visa should be the starting point if you want to migrate to NSW for business. NSW nominates suitable applications to apply for the visa, using the Business Innovation and Investment Program (BIIP). This program falls under the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Eligibility is determined by NSW nomination criteria and BIIP visa criteria.

There is also the Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa, which includes two streams.

The Significant Business History stream is used by owners or part owners of a business who want to take on a major management role in an organisation in Australia, whether it is a new or existing business. On the other hand, the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is best used if you have already obtained at least $1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm who is AVCAL approved.

This funding can be for a start-up company, commercialisation or the development of a promising high-value idea.

How does the application process work?

The Business Innovation and Investment Program is for most applications a two-stage process. It starts with the Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), which is valid for four years from the issue date and allows you to migrate to NSW for business or investment activity. You may be able to obtain this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government and are invited to make an application.

Following the successful grant of this provisional visa, you may be eligible to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888). This is the permanent visa that opens for application after you have met certain requirements if you held a visa outlined above. You will need to be nominated by a state or territory government.

The migration process isn't altogether difficult, but it can be made easier. To learn more about migrating to NSW for business, speak to professional migration lawyers. It's important to apply for the right visa category for your needs.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference