Can I work in Australia if I am a recent graduate in engineering?

Publish Date: Mar 10, 2016

Attaining work experience is one of the most important stepping stones when beginning your career path. One way to gain this is through Australia's immigration system.

Australia is built on immigration, it is what has driven our economy for the past several decades and it will continue to do so into the future. As such, the government is always attempting to encourage highly-talented workers to Australia's shores.

What are the benefits of an engineering-related visa?

Australia currently has a series of visas aimed at young, talented and qualified individuals. One of those is specifically designed for engineering graduates.

The Skilled Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent graduates with engineering qualifications to access up to 18 months of work experience in occupations that are in demand.

This visa allows holders to do a range of activities while they are in Australia. For instance, a visa holder can both travel and work in Australia as well as begin further studies in a professional discipline or continue to study in relation to their English language skills.

Yet, there is a series of conditions that need to be settled. In response, you should utilise the advice of an experienced immigration lawyer or you may risk being denied entry into Australia.

How can I attain this visa?

While the skilled recognised graduate visa offers a series of benefits, there is also a range of prerequisites you will have to satisfy to qualify for it.

Only applicants who have graduated with a degree in engineering in the last two years will be considered. Qualifications can include a bachelor's degree, masters degree, doctorate or a post-graduate diploma in engineering. The degree will need to also include specialisation in a field such as civil, structural, environmental or mechanical engineering.

Furthermore, the degree must have been attained from an overseas learning institute recognised by Australia.

To be eligible, applicants will need to be under 31 years old and meet the required English language standard. The English language threshold refers to the achievement of a score of at least six in relation to the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test - speaking, reading, listening and writing.

Immigration and the visa regime is a complex area of Australian law. To better understand your rights and responsibilities it is important to talk to a team of experienced immigration lawyers.

If you would like to know more, contact Craddock Murray Neumann Lawyers today and find out how they can help you along your career path.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference