Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

If you are looking to sponsor an overseas worker on a short term basis to perform specific professional activities, the 400 visa may be suitable for your purposes.

A 400 visa allows an overseas worker to:

Depending on your work requirements, you may be allowed to travel in and out of Australia on your 400 visa.

The 400 visa has three streams:

How to apply for a 400 visa

You must apply for a 400 visa from outside Australia. A visa applicant in all streams must demonstrate that they satisfy prescribed criteria, including that they:

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

You are able to include family members in your 400 visa application if they satisfy particular criteria. Please consult us for more details.

Additional criteria

Depending on the stream in which you apply for a 400 visa, you will need to show that you satisfy additional criteria:

Highly Specialised Work stream

Invited Participant stream

Australia’s Interest stream

Please note that the above lists are not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

Benefits and common issues with a 400 visa application, and how we can help you

A 400 visa can be an attractive option for employers because the visa application does not also require a sponsorship and nomination application and the costs are less than that for a 457 visa. However, if a 400 visa is not the right fit and the overseas worker does not meet the requirements of the visa, their application may be refused. We therefore recommend that you seek advice about whether the 400 visa is the most appropriate visa for your business and your employees.

Our experienced Immigration Lawyers can also assist you with some of the common issues that arise with a 400 visa application including:

If the 400 visa is for you, our Solicitors have the expertise to ensure that you obtain a 400 visa within the time that it is required. Please contact us today to speak with our teams of experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

This page provides a summary of the 400 visa as at May 2015. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a 400 visa and consult with one of our lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference