Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The 190 visa is a permanent residency visa for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a State or Territory Government agency. If your occupation is not on the list for a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) or you do not have enough points for a 189 visa, there is a broader skilled occupation list for the 190 visa and you can obtain extra points if you are eligible to be nominated by a State or Territory.

A 190 visa allows you to:

How to apply for a 190 visa

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be invited to apply for a 190 visa.

  1. Expression of Interest

You can submit an EOI from outside or inside Australia.

Your EOI will need to nominate an occupation that is on the skilled occupation list for the State or Territory from which you are seeking nomination.

Your EOI will also need to show how you meet the minimum score for the occupation based on the Skilled Migration Points Test, where points are awarded according to factors such as:

The minimum score is 60 points. The higher your points, the more likely it is that you will be invited to apply for a visa. For more information about the points test, see the Skilled Migration Points Test.

State or Territory nomination

Each State or Territory Government agency has its own process for nominating a person for a 190 visa. You may need to apply to the Government agency, or some agencies contact people directly after viewing their EOI in SkillSelect.

The agency may also have specific requirements in terms of years of work experience, English language skills, or residency or a job offer in the State or Territory. For more information, see Here for a list of the State and Territory Government agency websites.

If you accept a nomination, the State or Territory may require you to live in the nominating State or Territory for a specified minimum time, and they may also have other requirements in nominating you. Contact the relevant Government agency for more information.

  1. Invitation to apply

At the time an applicant is invited to apply for a visa, they must:

In order to be granted the visa, the applicant and any eligible family members that have been included in the application must also meet health and character requirements.

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

If you are invited to apply for a 190 visa, you will have 60 days to apply. You can apply from outside Australia or from inside Australia so long as you do not have a ‘No Further Stay’ condition on your Australian visa and you meet any other requirements for your onshore application.

Benefits and common issues with a 190 visa application, and how we can help you

The 190 visa can be a good option for a skilled person who wishes to migrate to Australia on a permanent basis, but who does not qualify for a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) or is not eligible for other permanent residency visas such as being sponsored by an employer. Our team of immigration lawyers can advise you on whether you may be able to qualify for a 190 visa and facilitate the application process for you. We can assist you with some of the common issues with applying for a 190 visa including:

Craddock Murray Neumann Lawyers has extensive experience with assisting skilled professionals to obtain a skilled migration visa to Australia. Please contact us today to schedule a consultation with one of our lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

This page provides a summary of the 190 visa as at September 2016. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes frequently. We therefore recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a 190 visa and consult with one of our Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference