Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

The 887 visa is a permanent residency visa for people who have certain provisional visas, including the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), and have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area of Australia.

An 887 visa allows you to:

Who is eligible for an 887 visa

You must be in Australia in order to apply for an 887 visa. Your 887 visa application must satisfy particular criteria such as you:

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria apply. Please consult us for more details.

How we can help with your 887 visa application

As part of your application for an 887 visa, you need to demonstrate that you meet strict residency and work requirements. Our experienced Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents can advise you on the evidence that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will require in order to be satisfied that you meet the legal requirements for the visa. We can facilitate the application process for you so that your transition to a permanent visa is as quick and efficient as possible. Please contact us today to schedule a consultation with one of our lawyers and Migration Agents.

This page provides a summary of the 887 visa as at September 2016. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes frequently. We therefore recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for an 887 visa and consult with one of our Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference