The Skilled Migration Points Test

A points-based test applies to the following skilled migration visas:

For each visa, the minimum score is 60 points. The higher your points, the more likely it is that you will be invited to apply for a visa.

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below.

At the time you are invited to apply for the visa, you must show that you achieve the score specified in your Expression of Interest.

Skilled Migration Points Test

Age

At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you are:

18-24 years old

25 points

25-32 years old

30 points

33-39 years old

25 points

40-44 years old

15 points

45-49 years old

NIL

Note that at the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you must be under 50 years old in order to apply for a subclass 189, 190 or 489 visa.

English language skills

In the three years before you are invited to apply for the visa, you undertook an English test exam where you achieved a result of:

Superior English (for example, a score of 8 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent)

20 points

Proficient English (for example, a score of 7 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent)

10 points

Competent English (for example, a score of 6 on each of the four components of a general format IELTS test, or equivalent)

NIL

Note that you must have at least competent English in order to apply for a subclass 189, 190 or 489 visa.

Overseas employment

In the 10 years before you are invited to apply for the visa, you have been employed outside Australia in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for:

36-59 months (3-5 years)

5 points

60-95 months (5-8 years)

10 points

At least 96 months (more than 8 years)

15 points

Australian employment

In the 10 years before you are invited apply for the visa, you have been employed in Australia in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for:

12-35 months (1-3 years)

5 points

36-59 months (3-5 years)

10 points

60-95 months (5-8 years)

15 points

At least 96 months (more than 8 years)

20 points

Qualifications

At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you have: 

A Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard

20 points

At least a Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other Bachelor degree of a recognised standard

15 points

A Diploma qualification from an Australian educational institution

10 points

A trade qualification from an Australian educational institution

10 points

An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority in the assessment of your nominated skilled occupation

10 points

Other factors

  • Australian study requirement
  • At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you have been awarded at least one degree, diploma or trade qualification by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement.

5 points

5 points

5 points

  • Community language
  • At the time of being invited to apply for the visa, you are accredited by NAATI as a translator or interpreter of a community language at the paraprofessional level or above.

5 points

  • Partner skills
  • Your partner, who is being included in your application, is not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, is under 50 years old at the time you are invited to apply for the visa, has a skills assessment in an occupation on the same skilled list as your nominated occupation at the time you are invited to apply for the visa, and has at least competent English obtained in the three years before you are invited to apply for the visa.

5 points

5 points

  • Subclass 489 visa only: Nomination by State or Territory Government or sponsorship by an eligible family member.

10 points

This page provides a summary of the Skilled Migration Points Test as at September 2016. Australian immigration law is complex and the law and procedures change rapidly. We therefore recommend that you contact us to confirm the Skilled Migration Points Test and consult with one of our Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents regarding skilled migration visas.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference